Accomplishments

The 2018 season will be the 15th year for Runnymede Robotics.  Here is a list of some of our past accomplishments:

 2018
Georgian College District Event - Semi Finalist - Team Spirit Award
York University District Event - Semi Finalists - Gracious Professionalism Award
Ontario Provincial Championships - Division Quarter Finalist - Dean's List Finalist Award (Ryan L.)
FIRST Detroit Championship (Tesla Division)

 2017
McMaster District Event - Quarter Finalists - Innovation in Control Award
Ryerson District Event - Quarter Finalists - Creativity Award

 2016
FIRST Championships (Archimedes Division) – Quarter Finalist
North Bay Regional - Regional Winner
North Bay Regional - Industrial Design Award
Greater Toronto Regional Central – Quarter Finalist

 2015
FIRST Championships (Archimedes Division) – Division Finalist  
North Bay Regional - Regional Winner, Innovation in Control Award, Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Dave Edwards).
Greater Toronto Regional Central – Semi-Finalist, Creativity Award

 2014
FIRST Championships (Galileo Division) – Division Semi Finalist
Greater Toronto Regional West – Regional Winner, Engineering Inspiration Award
North Bay Regional - Semi Finalist

 2013
FIRST Championships (Curie Division) – Division Quarter Finalist
Indiana Robotics Invitational – Finalist
Greater Toronto Regional West – Finalist
Waterloo Regional – Finalist, Innovation in Control Award

 2011 Waterloo Regional - Finalist

 2010 Greater Toronto Regional - Finalist, Team Spirit Award
Waterloo Regional - Finalist

 2009 Waterloo Regional - Judges Award

 2008 Waterloo Regional - Semi Finalist
Greater Toronto Regional - Semi Finalist

 2005 Wonderland Invitational - Champion
Greater Toronto Regional - 3rd Seed

 2004 Greater Toronto Regional - Spirit Award
Greater Toronto Regional - Quarter Finalist
Greater Toronto Regional - 2nd Ranked Rookie Team
Wonderland Invitational - Finalist
   
A complete listing of all of our past competition results can be found on The Blue Alliance here.